Today, on February 20, the official opening ceremony of the Oxford Hub, established in cooperation with one of the world’s leading higher education institutions — the University of Oxford — was held at New Uzbekistan University.
This initiative marks a significant milestone not only for Uzbekistan but for the entire higher education landscape of Central Asia. New Uzbekistan University becomes the first institution in the region to launch such a comprehensive and structured academic platform in partnership with the University of Oxford.
The opening ceremony was attended by Lord John Alderdice, Member of the House of Lords of the United Kingdom Parliament, the United Kingdom’s Trade Envoy to Central Asia and Azerbaijan, and Senior Research Fellow at the University of Oxford. He delivered remarks during the event.
In recognition of his outstanding contributions to education and science, as well as his role in advancing international academic cooperation, Lord John Alderdice was ceremonially awarded the title of Honorary Professor of New Uzbekistan University.
The launch of the Oxford Hub stands as a clear outcome of the far-reaching reforms implemented in recent years and reflects Uzbekistan’s commitment to openness, trust, and active engagement in global academic collaboration.